TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

Big 16 Championships 2006 - Womens Results

        Big 16 Championships       AT  LOY NORRIX H.S.            05/24/06    OUTDOOR

                                  Big 16 Championships - Women

                                     *** FINAL SCORING ***

   1. Portage Central                    78.00     9. Niles                              42.00
   2. Battle Creek Lakeview              63.00    10. Kalamazoo Central                  34.00
   3. St. Joseph                         62.33    11. Stevensville-Lakeshore             30.00
   4. Portage Northern                   58.00    12. Battle Creek Central               27.00
   5. Marshall                           57.50    13. Dowagiac                           20.00
   6. Benton Harbor                      51.00    14. Battle Creek Harper Creek          17.00
   7. Sturgis                            48.50    15. Mattawan                           13.33
   8. Coldwater                          47.33    16. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix               13.00

                                         EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT   
FINAL              1.  Rachel Denison         Sturgis                                  37'00.00"
                   2.  Dwana Jones            Sturgis                                  36'07.00"
                   3.  Ashley Austin          Niles                                    35'04.00"
                   4.  Brittany Pointer       Battle Creek Central                     34'02.50"
                   5.  Bailey Wendorf         Coldwater                                33'06.50"
                   6.  Josalynn Parker        Coldwater                                33'04.00"
                   7.  Katie Kubasiak         Coldwater                                31'10.00"
                   8.  Destiny Williams       Benton Harbor                            31'05.00"
                   9.  Brittany Hecht         Battle Creek Lakeview                    30'10.50"
                  10.  Hannah Miller          Mattawan                                 30'10.50"
                  11.  Ashante Clay           Kalamazoo Central                        30'07.50"
                  12.  Maureen Bamiro         Kalamazoo Central                        30'06.00"
                  13.  Elexis Buchanan        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     29'08.00"
                  14.  Alissa Belles          Battle Creek Harper Creek                29'06.00"
                  15.  Jeanette Nunn          Battle Creek Lakeview                    28'04.50"
                  16.  Heather Garrod         Mattawan                                 27'10.00"
                  17.  Baysia Cox             Niles                                    27'04.25"
                  18.  Brittany Jones         Marshall                                 27'04.00"
                  19.  Patrice Marshall       Portage Northern                         27'03.00"
                  20.  Heather Huggett        Battle Creek Harper Creek                27'02.00"
                  21.  Jazmyn King            Portage Central                          27'01.00"
                  22.  Lindley Jean           Kalamazoo Central                        27'00.00"
                  23.  Jennifer Wharton       Stevensville-Lakeshore                   26'01.00"
                  24.  Romy Bond              Portage Central                          25'08.00"
                  25.  Shaniqua Mcshan        Portage Northern                         25'07.00"
                  26.  Kristi Luckritz        St. Joseph                               25'02.50"
                  27.  Kayleigh Hutchings     Dowagiac                                 25'01.00"
                  28.  Ashley Conklin         St. Joseph                               24'08.00"
                  29.  Jackie Robinson        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     24'08.00"
                  30.  Allison Gleiss         Stevensville-Lakeshore                   24'07.00"
                  31.  Jessie Caron           Marshall                                 23'00.00"
                  32.  Akeeya Alexander       Benton Harbor                            22'10.00"
                  33.  Cari Spencer           Dowagiac                                 22'00.00"
                  34.  Travonna Graham        Battle Creek Central                     21'08.00"

DISCUS   
FINAL              1.  Rachel Denison         Sturgis                                 105'02.00"
                   2.  Ashley Roland          Niles                                   103'00.00"
                   3.  Hannah Miller          Mattawan                                102'05.00"
                   4.  Amanda Fobare          Portage Northern                        100'06.00"
                   5.  Heather Huggett        Battle Creek Harper Creek               100'00.00"
                   6.  Josalynn Parker        Coldwater                                98'09.00"
                   7.  Ashley Austin          Niles                                    96'04.00"
                   8.  Jennifer Wharton       Stevensville-Lakeshore                   95'10.00"
                   9.  Bailey Wendorf         Coldwater                                94'01.00"
                  10.  Lindley Jean           Kalamazoo Central                        93'09.00"
                  11.  Emily Laukus           St. Joseph                               93'04.00"
                  12.  Dwana Jones            Sturgis                                  91'03.00"
                  13.  Allison Gleiss         Stevensville-Lakeshore                   87'02.00"
                  14.  Laura Smith            Portage Central                          86'06.00"
                  15.  Alyssa Belles          Battle Creek Harper Creek                85'04.00"
                  16.  Ashante Clay           Kalamazoo Central                        82'01.00"
                  17.  Destiny Williams       Benton Harbor                            81'07.00"
                  18.  Maggie Smith           St. Joseph                               80'09.00"
                  19.  Erin Wills             Marshall                                 78'06.00"
                  20.  Heather Garrod         Mattawan                                 76'00.00"
                  21.  Emmallee Diaz          Portage Northern                         74'04.00"
                  22.  Elexis Buchanan        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     74'00.00"
                  23.  Kate Duszynski         Dowagiac                                 72'01.00"
                  24.  Jessie Caron           Marshall                                 71'02.00"
                  25.  Jackie Robinson        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     69'08.00"
                  26.  Cari Spencer           Dowagiac                                 66'11.00"
                  27.  Shaquella Catching     Benton Harbor                            58'08.00"
                  28.  Romy Bond              Portage Central                          52'02.00"

HIGH JUMP    
FINAL              1.  Alyse Pallas           St. Joseph                                5'04.00"
                   2.  Trinka Boatright       Benton Harbor                             5'01.00"
                   3.  Erin Dughie            Portage Northern                          5'00.00"
                   4.  Jen Fuller             Sturgis                                   5'00.00"
                   5.  Katie O'connor         Stevensville-Lakeshore                    5'00.00"
                   6.  Kelsey Kirchoff        Portage Central                           4'11.00"
                   7.  Jillian Karrick        Portage Northern                          4'10.00"
                   8.T Lauryn Johnson         Mattawan                                  4'08.00"
                    .T Kristen Heator         Coldwater                                 4'08.00"
                    .T Laura Lewandoski       St. Joseph                                4'08.00"
                  11.  Emily Adams            Mattawan                                  4'08.00"
                  12.  Kaitlyn Rial           Battle Creek Harper Creek                 4'06.00"
                  13.  Haley Hoard            Portage Central                           4'06.00"
                  14.  Kianna Williams        Battle Creek Central                      4'06.00"
                  15.  Lauren Blaine          Battle Creek Lakeview                     4'06.00"

POLE VAULT   
FINAL              1.  Ann O'keefe            Dowagiac                                 10'08.00"
                   2.  Ceci Escobar           Battle Creek Lakeview                    10'00.00"
                   3.  Renee Patten           Portage Central                          10'00.00"
                   4.  Devan Irving           St. Joseph                                9'06.00"
                   5.T Juliannah Schram       Sturgis                                   8'09.00"
                    .T Ashley Smith           Marshall                                  8'09.00"
                   7.  Karlie Frantz          Battle Creek Harper Creek                 8'06.00"
                   8.  Sammy Satow            Coldwater                                 8'00.00"
                   9.  Jessica Schewe         Stevensville-Lakeshore                    8'00.00"
                  10.  Nicole Horvath         Niles                                     8'00.00"
                  11.  Laura Lewandoski       St. Joseph                                8'00.00"
                  12.  Katlin Abbs            Sturgis                                   8'00.00"
                  13.  Liz Durm               Niles                                     7'06.00"
                  14.  Lisa Rubino            Dowagiac                                  7'06.00"
                  15.  Jordyn Aldrich         Battle Creek Harper Creek                 7'00.00"
                  16.  Brook Stubelt          Stevensville-Lakeshore                    7'00.00"
                  17.  Laurin Tymkew          Marshall                                  6'07.00"

LONG JUMP   
FINAL              1.  Sada Nealey            Dowagiac                                 17'03.50"
                   2.  Emma Patrick           Sturgis                                  16'09.50"
                   3.  Kaylynn Stephensen     Niles                                    16'04.00"
                   4.  Haley Hancock          Battle Creek Harper Creek                16'03.50"
                   5.  Erin Dughie            Portage Northern                         16'01.50"
                   6.  Tara Fitzsimmons       Marshall                                 16'00.00"
                   7.  Stephanie Young        Coldwater                                16'00.00"
                   8.  Chelsea Rowley         Mattawan                                 15'04.50"
                   9.  Ceirah Bell            Kalamazoo Central                        15'03.50"
                  10.  Ali Labrecque          Battle Creek Harper Creek                15'03.00"
                  11.  Angel Cross            Battle Creek Harper Creek                15'01.00"
                  12.  Katelyn Huge           Battle Creek Harper Creek                15'00.50"
                  13.  Charity Tarn           Portage Central                          14'11.00"
                  14.  Caitlyn Ramirez        Stevensville-Lakeshore                   14'07.50"
                  15.  Vania Vanhyfte         Portage Northern                         14'05.50"
                  16.  Tiara Carver           Kalamazoo Central                        14'05.00"
                  17.  Lauryn Johnson         Mattawan                                 14'03.50"
                  18.  Tasha Webster          Niles                                    14'00.00"
                  19.  Lacy Wheeler           Battle Creek Lakeview                    13'08.00"
                  20.  Stephanie Clark        Sturgis                                  13'05.50"
                  21.  Jessica Beach          Portage Central                          13'03.00"
                  22.  Jesica Reed            Benton Harbor                            13'01.00"
                  23.  Kim Huynh              Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     12'02.50"
                  24.  Raife Jackson          Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     10'09.50"

3200 METER RELAY  
FINAL              1.  Portage Central (A)                                               9:59.61
                       (Laura Haskins,Katelyn Charbeneau,Kelsey Buckstaff,Katie Martin)
                   2.  Marshall (A)                                                     10:09.37
                   3.  Portage Northern (A)                                             10:15.27
                   4.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                         10:16.34
                   5.  Coldwater (A)                                                    10:22.86
                   6.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                       10:26.10
                   7.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                        10:40.87
                   8.  St. Joseph (A)                                                   10:45.88
                   9.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                            10:47.78
                  10.  Mattawan (A)                                                     10:58.64
                  11.  Niles (A)                                                        11:14.03
                  12.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                    11:19.62
                  13.  Sturgis (A)                                                      11:44.35

100 METER HURDLES        
FINAL              1.  Trinka Boatright       Benton Harbor                                16.79
                   2.  Allie Sturm            Portage Central                              16.82
                   3.  Emily Laukus           St. Joseph                                   16.85
                   4.  Sidney Mccoy           Battle Creek Lakeview                        17.14
                   5.  Katie Dickman          Battle Creek Lakeview                        17.90
                   6.  Nicole Horvath         Niles                                        18.05
                   7.  Felicia Thomas         Kalamazoo Central                            18.16
                   8.  Kaitlyn Rial           Battle Creek Harper Creek                    18.17

100 METER DASH           
FINAL              1.  Erica Mann             Battle Creek Lakeview                        12.39
                   2.  Ashley Hines           Benton Harbor                                12.43
                   3.  Tracey Blackwell       Kalamazoo Central                            13.03
                   4.  Jessica Clark          Battle Creek Central                         13.35
                   5.  Kaylynn Stephensen     Niles                                        13.36
                   6.  Tasha Webster          Niles                                        13.45
                   7.  Kristle Davis          St. Joseph                                   13.50
                   8.  Tishanda Fountaine     Battle Creek Central                         13.55

800 METER RELAY      
FINAL              1.  St. Joseph (A)                                                    1:49.43
                       (Kristle Davis,Annie. Morphey,Dakota Brock,Megan Mejeur)
                   2.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                          1:49.47
                   3.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                             1:49.65
                   4.  Portage Central (A)                                               1:50.11
                   5.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                         1:50.44
                   6.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                        1:50.88
                   7.  Portage Northern (A)                                              1:50.99
                   8.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                 1:51.13
                   9.  Marshall (A)                                                      1:51.15
                  10.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                     1:53.18
                  11.  Mattawan (A)                                                      1:55.40
                  12.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                          1:56.72
                  13.  Niles (A)                                                         1:56.74
                  14.  Sturgis (A)                                                       1:56.97

1600 METER RUN
FINAL              1.  Danielle Hicks         Marshall                                   5:20.48
                   2.  Adellie Drillock       Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       5:22.32
                   3.  Becky Schmidt          St. Joseph                                 5:22.52
                   4.  Brooke Cooper          Coldwater                                  5:22.53
                   5.  Kaeley Matuz           Kalamazoo Central                          5:27.45
                   6.  Emily Letts            Portage Northern                           5:27.49
                   7.  Laura Haskins          Portage Central                            5:30.05
                   8.  Sam Brawley            Niles                                      5:30.08
                   9.  Brittany Szymczak      Mattawan                                   5:33.38
                  10.  Katie Martin           Portage Central                            5:36.70
                  11.  Lauren Fitch           Coldwater                                  5:40.81
                  12.  Andrea James           Portage Northern                           5:46.76
                  13.  Alli Reitz             Stevensville-Lakeshore                     5:49.73
                  14.  Rachel Farrell         Mattawan                                   5:56.86
                  15.  Jana Graudins          Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       6:01.05
                  16.  Kristy Haver           Battle Creek Harper Creek                  6:01.36
                  17.  Katelyn Cumback        Battle Creek Lakeview                      6:08.01
                  18.  Lori Chen              St. Joseph                                 6:09.28
                  19.  Ruthie Sloan           Sturgis                                    6:11.58
                  20.  Danielle Bossley       Stevensville-Lakeshore                     6:14.04
                  21.  Kelly Gallagher        Kalamazoo Central                          6:16.63
                  22.  Kayla Saviano          Dowagiac                                   6:28.30
                  23.  Rashida Dotson         Battle Creek Central                       6:47.16

400 METER RELAY      
FINAL              1.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                   50.39
                       (Kiasha Jones,Trinka Boatright,Chavea Hill,Ashley Hines)
                   2.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                            50.90
                   3.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                           51.16
                   4.  St. Joseph (A)                                                      51.81
                   5.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                          51.90
                   6.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                               52.47
                   7.  Portage Central (A)                                                 53.25
                   8.  Portage Northern (A)                                                53.27
                   9.  Dowagiac (A)                                                        53.88
                  10.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                       54.10
                  11.  Sturgis (A)                                                         54.16
                  12.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                            54.28
                  13.  Niles (A)                                                           55.37
                  14.  Coldwater (A)                                                       56.04

400 METER DASH       
FINAL              1.  Maegan Hendershot      Marshall                                   1:00.84
                   2.  Renee Patten           Portage Central                            1:00.89
                   3.  Megan Mejeur           St. Joseph                                 1:01.17
                   4.  Lawren Wilson          Mattawan                                   1:01.96
                   5.  Ashley Sowell          Portage Northern                           1:01.99
                   6.  Teal Westerfield       Stevensville-Lakeshore                     1:03.37
                   7.  Autumn Grayson         Niles                                      1:04.05
                   8.  Emily Swoape           Portage Northern                           1:04.07
                   9.  Emily Baker            Sturgis                                    1:05.28
                  10.  Megan Love             Mattawan                                   1:05.68
                  11.  Katy Stuppy            Dowagiac                                   1:06.19
                  12.  Kaci Sparks            Battle Creek Lakeview                      1:06.55
                  13.  Stephanie Smith        Battle Creek Central                       1:06.59
                  14.  Kelly Russell          Battle Creek Harper Creek                  1:07.83
                  15.  Megan Young            St. Joseph                                 1:07.98
                  16.  Cheyann Gilson         Battle Creek Harper Creek                  1:08.44
                  17.  Melanie Killips        Portage Central                            1:08.60
                  18.  Jasmine Jones          Battle Creek Central                       1:09.34
                  19.  Kim Huynh              Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       1:09.65
                  20.  Sarah Houvener         Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       1:10.34
                  21.  Heather Ellis          Niles                                      1:12.34

300M LOW HURDLES     
FINAL              1.  Allie Sturm            Portage Central                              48.00
                   2.  Katie Dickman          Battle Creek Lakeview                        49.40
                   3.  Chicoine Becca         Portage Northern                             50.13
                   4.  Kaitlyn Rial           Battle Creek Harper Creek                    50.41
                   5.  Sidney Mccoy           Battle Creek Lakeview                        50.91
                   6.  Jen Fuller             Sturgis                                      51.11
                   7.T Andrea Smith           Kalamazoo Central                            51.12
                    .T Felicia Thomas         Kalamazoo Central                            51.12
                   9.  Briana Trevino         Battle Creek Central                         51.66
                  10.  Trinka Boatright       Benton Harbor                                52.27
                  11.  Alex Hurt              Marshall                                     52.35
                  12.  Hannah Sievers         Marshall                                     52.50
                  13.  Julia Carpenter        Coldwater                                    52.74
                  14.  Jessica Grimes         Battle Creek Harper Creek                    52.78
                  15.  Emily Adams            Mattawan                                     53.68
                  16.  Deshonda Jones         Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         53.69
                  17.  Diana Schultz          Portage Northern                             54.25
                  18.  Tara Pazder            Stevensville-Lakeshore                       55.16
                  19.  Tiffany Laprate        Stevensville-Lakeshore                       55.33
                  20.  Becky Kirshbaum        Niles                                        55.39
                  21.  Megan Van de walker    Portage Central                              55.40
                  22.  Alicia Krebiehl        St. Joseph                                   56.32
                  23.  Megan Demske           Sturgis                                      56.47
                  24.  Dayna Mcpherson        Mattawan                                     57.46
                  25.  Kianna Williams        Battle Creek Central                         57.52
                  26.  Emily Laukus           St. Joseph                                   57.54
                  27.  Melanie Greer          Benton Harbor                                57.80
                  28.  Madison Kay            Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         59.28

800 METER RUN        
FINAL              1.  Meagan Neary           Coldwater                                  2:25.38
                   2.  Laura Haskins          Portage Central                            2:26.28
                   3.  Katelyn Charbeneau     Portage Central                            2:26.37
                   4.  Amanda Weaver          Marshall                                   2:28.20
                   5.  Kaeley Matuz           Kalamazoo Central                          2:28.82
                   6.  Jessica Schewe         Stevensville-Lakeshore                     2:31.56
                   7.  Becky Schmidt          St. Joseph                                 2:31.65
                   8.  Callie Flack           Portage Northern                           2:32.68
                   9.  Katie Martin           Portage Central                            2:33.91
                  10.  Autumn Grayson         Niles                                      2:35.49
                  11.  Sam Brawley            Niles                                      2:35.79
                  12.  Stephanie Essenmacher  Battle Creek Lakeview                      2:36.75
                  13.  Lauren Kelley          Marshall                                   2:38.97
                  14.  K.k. Ryan              St. Joseph                                 2:39.53
                  15.  Brittany Szymczak      Mattawan                                   2:40.38
                  16.  Andrea James           Portage Northern                           2:40.56
                  17.  Breann Jolliffe        Kalamazoo Central                          2:43.22
                  18.  Kristin Stinavage      Mattawan                                   2:43.66
                  19.  Emily Baker            Sturgis                                    2:45.05
                  20.  Stephanie Halling      Stevensville-Lakeshore                     2:46.01
                  21.  Kristy Haver           Battle Creek Harper Creek                  2:48.98
                  22.  Brittany. Moore        Battle Creek Harper Creek                  2:50.22
                  23.  Marleigh Hill          Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       2:50.43
                  24.  Kelly Olmstead         Coldwater                                  2:51.85
                  25.  Theresa Gelletich      Battle Creek Lakeview                      2:54.17
                  26.  Cristal Garcia         Battle Creek Central                       2:56.41
                  27.  Rashida Dotson         Battle Creek Central                       3:00.50
                  28.  Dulce Cardenas         Sturgis                                    3:01.38

200 METER DASH           
FINAL              1.  Erica Mann             Battle Creek Lakeview                        25.28
                   2.  Ashley Hines           Benton Harbor                                25.40
                   3.  Tracey Blackwell       Kalamazoo Central                            26.68
                   4.  Chavea Hill            Benton Harbor                                27.02
                   5.  Kaylynn Stephensen     Niles                                        27.17
                   6.  Ashley Sowell          Portage Northern                             27.88
                   7.  Kristen Heator         Coldwater                                    27.99

3200 METER RUN
FINAL              1.  Danielle Hicks         Marshall                                  11:53.63
                   2.  Emily Letts            Portage Northern                          12:05.65
                   3.  Brooke Cooper          Coldwater                                 12:06.45
                   4.  Amanda Balk            Stevensville-Lakeshore                    12:12.71
                   5.  Julie Helm             St. Joseph                                12:18.16
                   6.  Sam Brawley            Niles                                     12:34.25
                   7.  Lauren Fitch           Coldwater                                 12:46.53
                   8.  Alexandra Klein        Mattawan                                  12:52.79
                   9.  Kelsey Kuehl           Stevensville-Lakeshore                    12:56.91
                  10.  Ashley Scott           Battle Creek Lakeview                     13:12.65
                  11.  Heather Mitchell       Battle Creek Lakeview                     13:19.08
                  12.  Danielle Burk          St. Joseph                                13:21.53
                  13.  Molly Kemp             Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                      13:24.82
                  14.  Marissa Mattox         Portage Northern                          13:31.92
                  15.  Rachel Cross           Kalamazoo Central                         13:37.61
                  16.  Britta Seifert         Marshall                                  13:38.64
                  17.  Ruthie Sloan           Sturgis                                   13:40.07
                  18.  Amelia Yates           Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                      13:54.81
                  19.  Kelly Gallagher        Kalamazoo Central                         13:59.96

1600 METER RELAY     
FINAL              1.  Portage Central (A)                                               4:09.13
                       (Laura Haskins,Renee Patten,Katelyn Charbeneau,Allie Sturm)
                   2.  Marshall (A)                                                      4:15.63
                   3.  Portage Northern (A)                                              4:16.15
                   4.  St. Joseph (A)                                                    4:20.02
                   5.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                        4:20.11
                   6.  Coldwater (A)                                                     4:21.40
                   7.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                         4:22.17
                   8.  Sturgis (A)                                                       4:23.06
                   9.  Mattawan (A)                                                      4:23.71
                  10.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                     4:27.31
                  11.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                          4:27.92
                  12.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                             4:28.46
                  13.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                 4:51.13