TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

Big 16 Championships 2006 - Mens Results

       Big 16 Championships       AT  LOY NORRIX H.S.            05/24/06    OUTDOOR

                                   Big 16 Championships - Men

                                     *** FINAL SCORING ***

   1. Portage Central                   128.50     9. Niles                              37.00
   2. Kalamazoo Central                  71.00    10. Benton Harbor                      35.00
   3. Coldwater                          59.00    11. Battle Creek Harper Creek          29.00
   4. Portage Northern                   55.00    12. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix               21.00
   5. Battle Creek Lakeview              43.00    13. Mattawan                           20.00
   6. Battle Creek Central               41.00    14. St. Joseph                         19.00
   7. Sturgis                            39.00    15. Marshall                           15.50
   8. Stevensville-Lakeshore             37.00    16. Dowagiac                           13.00

                                         EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT
FINAL              1.  Ben Vonkoenig          Stevensville-Lakeshore                   53'04.00"
                   2.  Dan Yonker             Portage Central                          49'03.00"
                   3.  John Barrett           Coldwater                                47'03.00"
                   4.  Chris Primley          Dowagiac                                 46'01.00"
                   5.  Cliff Bowers           Coldwater                                46'00.50"
                   6.  Jamie Boyd             Battle Creek Lakeview                    46'00.50"
                   7.  Josh Droppers          Portage Northern                         45'11.50"
                   8.  Brandon Reynolds       Battle Creek Central                     43'09.00"
                   9.  Paul Depoy             Niles                                    42'01.50"
                  10.  Jack Chen              St. Joseph                               42'00.00"
                  11.  Nick Utrevis           Portage Central                          41'10.50"
                  12.  Ben Hawkins            Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     41'04.00"
                  13.  Robert Hopkins         Portage Northern                         41'02.00"
                  14.  Jack Johnson           Battle Creek Lakeview                    40'08.00"
                  15.  Dustin Fenech          Sturgis                                  40'06.50"
                  16.  Brian Loney            Mattawan                                 40'06.00"
                  17.  Spencer Blosser        Stevensville-Lakeshore                   39'08.50"
                  18.  Marqis Johnson         Benton Harbor                            39'05.00"
                  19.  Trevor Deutsch         Sturgis                                  39'05.00"
                  20.  Ryan Casey             Dowagiac                                 39'03.00"
                  21.  Ryan Plachta           Mattawan                                 39'02.50"
                  22.  Calvin Cotton          Battle Creek Central                     39'02.00"
                  23.  Kenyon Ellison         Niles                                    38'07.50"
                  24.  Michael Stewart        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     38'00.00"
                  25.  Scott Nuenschwander    St. Joseph                               37'08.00"
                  26.  Paul Herman            Marshall                                 37'02.50"
                  27.  Trent Schultz          Battle Creek Harper Creek                35'06.00"

DISCUS
FINAL              1.  Dan Yonker             Portage Central                         153'00.00"
                   2.  Jack Johnson           Battle Creek Lakeview                   149'07.00"
                   3.  Ben Vonkoenig          Stevensville-Lakeshore                  149'07.00"
                   4.  John Barrett           Coldwater                               144'06.00"
                   5.  Andrew Evans           Portage Northern                        142'09.00"
                   6.  Cullen Salada          Battle Creek Lakeview                   139'07.00"
                   7.  Trent Schultz          Battle Creek Harper Creek               135'02.00"
                   8.  Jeremy Karns           Marshall                                126'01.00"
                   9.  Cliff Bowers           Coldwater                               125'10.00"
                  10.  Kit Laukus             St. Joseph                              125'09.00"
                  11.  Michael Stewart        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                    122'02.00"
                  12.  Stephen Hartfield      Mattawan                                121'07.00"
                  13.  John Weissman          Mattawan                                118'10.00"
                  14.  Jack Chen              St. Joseph                              118'07.00"
                  15.  Dustin Fenech          Sturgis                                 116'00.00"
                  16.  Kris Dunlap            Battle Creek Harper Creek               115'01.00"
                  17.  Travis Simon           Stevensville-Lakeshore                  114'00.00"
                  18.  Paul Herman            Marshall                                113'08.00"
                  19.  Nick Utrevis           Portage Central                         112'10.00"
                  20.  Kenyon Ellison         Niles                                   106'02.00"
                  21.  Ben Hawkins            Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                    104'07.00"
                  22.  Brandon Reynolds       Battle Creek Central                    101'00.00"
                  23.  Ryan Laylin            Dowagiac                                 98'03.00"
                  24.  Chad Bennett           Sturgis                                  96'11.00"
                  25.  Robert Potter          Battle Creek Central                     95'08.00"
                  26.  Brian Asmus            Niles                                    82'04.00"

HIGH JUMP
FINAL              1.  Kurt Poehlman          Niles                                     6'04.00"
                   2.  Kyle Johnson           Battle Creek Harper Creek                 6'00.00"
                   3.  Quentin Robinson       Battle Creek Central                      6'00.00"
                   4.  Anthony Bradley        Portage Northern                          5'11.00"
                   5.  Peter O'connor         Stevensville-Lakeshore                    5'10.00"
                   6.  Cameron Larkin         Portage Central                           5'10.00"
                   7.T Wayne Bond             Portage Central                           5'10.00"
                    .T Jake Multer            Battle Creek Lakeview                     5'10.00"
                   9.  Taylor Williams        Niles                                     5'08.00"
                  10.  Issac Brand            Sturgis                                   5'08.00"
                  11.  Ricky Phillips         Niles                                     5'08.00"
                  12.  Matt Utrevis           Portage Central                           5'08.00"
                  13.  Jordan Burdette        Battle Creek Harper Creek                 5'06.00"
                  14.  Issac Wilhite          Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                      5'06.00"
                  15.  Marcus Freeze          Battle Creek Lakeview                     5'06.00"
                  16.  Trevor Deutsch         Sturgis                                   5'06.00"
                  17.  Joe Feldbauer          Coldwater                                 5'06.00"
                  18.  Joe Dyer               Marshall                                  5'06.00"
                  19.  Simeon White           Battle Creek Central                      5'06.00"
                  20.  Jon Davis              Marshall                                  5'06.00"
                  21.  Dorian Gardner         Kalamazoo Central                         5'06.00"
                  22.  Carlos Clay            Kalamazoo Central                         5'06.00"

POLE VAULT  
FINAL              1.  Nick Noga              Battle Creek Harper Creek                13'00.00"
                   2.  Sean Schemmel          Sturgis                                  12'06.00"
                   3.  Justin Miller          Marshall                                 12'00.00"
                   4.  Joe Fodo               Stevensville-Lakeshore                   11'09.00"
                   5.T Josh Parks             Marshall                                 11'06.00"
                    .T Derek Martin           Battle Creek Lakeview                    11'06.00"
                   7.  David Davis            Niles                                    11'00.00"
                   8.  Chris Heimrich         Portage Central                          11'00.00"
                   9.  Matt Berry             Stevensville-Lakeshore                   10'06.00"
                  10.  Ron Dewberry           Portage Northern                         10'06.00"
                  11.  Spensor Tanner         Coldwater                                10'06.00"
                  12.  Christopher Hamilton   Benton Harbor                            10'06.00"
                  13.  Cory Wright            Dowagiac                                 10'00.00"
                  14.  Zach Malott            Coldwater                                10'00.00"
                  15.  Keena Mcfall           St. Joseph                               10'00.00"
                  16.  Zac Carver             Sturgis                                  10'00.00"
                  17.  Brandon Martinovich    Battle Creek Lakeview                    10'00.00"

LONG JUMP  
FINAL              1.  Douglas Hamilton       Portage Central                          23'00.00"
                   2.  Dale Norman            Sturgis                                  22'10.00"
                   3.  Tim Ferris             Portage Central                          22'00.00"
                   4.  Rodney Marshall        Battle Creek Central                     21'07.50"
                   5.  Craig Wimbley          Kalamazoo Central                        21'05.00"
                   6.  Dorian Gardner         Kalamazoo Central                        21'01.00"
                   7.  Akeem Cason            Benton Harbor                            21'00.50"
                   8.  Larry Caper ii         Battle Creek Central                     20'10.00"
                   9.  Tony Howard            Portage Northern                         20'01.00"
                  10.  David Davis            Niles                                    20'00.00"
                  11.  Royce Reynolds         Benton Harbor                            19'11.00"
                  12.  Blake Simmons          Battle Creek Central                     19'03.00"
                  13.  Kai Peng               Stevensville-Lakeshore                   19'02.00"
                  14.  Nick Noga              Battle Creek Harper Creek                19'02.00"
                  15.  James Williams         Battle Creek Central                     19'02.00"
                  16.  Vince Hanna            Marshall                                 19'01.00"
                  17.  John Weissman          Mattawan                                 18'11.00"
                  18.  Mark Rice              Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     18'10.50"
                  19.  Brian Mcreynolds       Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                     18'10.00"
                  20.  Corey Fox              Battle Creek Lakeview                    18'09.00"
                  21.  Marcos Esparza         Sturgis                                  18'08.00"
                  22.  Dimeko Price           Battle Creek Lakeview                    18'05.00"
                  23.  Alex Grumbine          St. Joseph                               18'03.00"
                  24.  Ricky Cole             Coldwater                                18'01.00"
                  25.  David Jones            Coldwater                                17'11.00"
                  26.  Shayne Smith           Marshall                                 17'11.00"
                  27.  Kyle. Alexander        Stevensville-Lakeshore                   16'10.00"
                  28.  Kyle. Bennett          Battle Creek Harper Creek                16'09.50"
                  29.  Amiq Gill              Portage Northern                         15'11.00"

3200 METER RELAY  
FINAL              1.  Portage Northern (A)                                              8:05.72
                       (Josh Kieser,Nick Olson,Joe Hartley,Patrick Cooper)
                   2.  Sturgis (A)                                                       8:12.13
                   3.  Portage Central (A)                                               8:13.33
                   4.  Niles (A)                                                         8:23.69
                   5.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                          8:25.76
                   6.  Mattawan (A)                                                      8:27.28
                   7.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                 8:41.46
                   8.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                     8:42.37
                   9.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                         8:46.29
                  10.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                        8:47.65
                  11.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                             9:06.74
                  12.  St. Joseph (A)                                                    9:09.42
                  13.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                          9:42.23

110 METER HURDLES        
FINAL              1.  Jesse Whitman          St. Joseph                                   15.33
                   2.  Brandon Hurst          Benton Harbor                                15.65
                   3.  Nick Davis             Kalamazoo Central                            15.79
                   4.  Tim Ferris             Portage Central                              15.82
                   5.  Kyle Harris            Battle Creek Lakeview                        16.06
                   6.  Kyle Quackenbush       Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         16.71
                   7.  Terrance Wakefield     Stevensville-Lakeshore                       16.85
                   8.  Jimmy Meilinger        Portage Northern                             16.98

100 METER DASH           
FINAL              1.  Brendon Foster         Portage Central                              11.24
                   2.  Brad Moore             Mattawan                                     11.38
                   3.  Akeem Cason            Benton Harbor                                11.39
                   4.  Dale Norman            Sturgis                                      11.60
                   5.  Isaiah Glaze           Niles                                        11.64
                   6.  Larry Caper ii         Battle Creek Central                         11.84
                   7.  David Kalafut          Portage Northern                             11.85
                   8.  Rodney Marshall        Battle Creek Central                         11.86

800 METER RELAY      
FINAL              1.  Portage Central (A)                                               1:30.47
                       (Deangelo Yurcek,Chris Wright,Douglas Hamilton,Brendon Foster)
                   2.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                          1:31.13
                   3.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                 1:31.18
                   4.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                             1:31.76
                   5.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                     1:34.39
                   6.  Sturgis (A)                                                       1:34.93
                   7.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                        1:35.45
                   8.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                          1:36.12
                   9.  Niles (A)                                                         1:36.22
                  10.  Marshall (A)                                                      1:37.16
                  11.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                         1:37.93
                  12.  Portage Northern (A)                                              1:38.86

1600 METER RUN       
FINAL              1.  Ryan Grau              Kalamazoo Central                          4:14.60
                   2.  Jay Bilsborrow         Coldwater                                  4:19.05
                   3.  Steve Breisach         Kalamazoo Central                          4:24.06
                   4.  Ransom Brown           Coldwater                                  4:24.26
                   5.  Nick Olson             Portage Northern                           4:28.04
                   6.  Patrick Cooper         Portage Northern                           4:28.61
                   7.  Josh Holcomb           Portage Northern                           4:29.32
                   8.  Steve Tobochnik        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       4:31.50
                   9.  Austin Brown           Sturgis                                    4:33.16
                  10.  Mike. Fish             Mattawan                                   4:37.67
                  11.  Bryan Principe         Mattawan                                   4:45.64
                  12.  Jon Barry              Battle Creek Harper Creek                  4:46.35
                  13.  Andrew Mickus          Marshall                                   4:48.28
                  14.  Blake Britvec          Battle Creek Lakeview                      4:48.50
                  15.  Taylor Polzin          Sturgis                                    4:49.74
                  16.  Ben Damnschroder       St. Joseph                                 4:55.12
                  17.  Nathan Mcwethy         Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       4:55.62
                  18.  Ben Yuill              Battle Creek Lakeview                      5:01.26
                  19.  Ben Hicks              Marshall                                   5:01.74
                  20.  Kevin Roose            Portage Central                            5:04.32
                  21.  Brad Lee               Dowagiac                                   5:09.21
                  22.  Joel Haynes            Stevensville-Lakeshore                     5:09.97
                  23.  Derek Prusa            Stevensville-Lakeshore                     5:10.25
                  24.  Ben. Taylor            Battle Creek Harper Creek                  5:11.72
                  25.  Phillip Brown          St. Joseph                                 5:12.46
                  26.  Alex Benton            Portage Central                            5:14.09
                  27.  Andrew Karsten         Niles                                      5:16.36
                  28.  Clay Hewitt            Dowagiac                                   5:18.37

400 METER RELAY      
FINAL              1.  Portage Central (A)                                                 43.87
                       (Tim Ferris,Chris Wright,Andre Smith,Brendon Foster)
                   2.  Benton Harbor (A)                                                   44.06
                   3.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                            44.31
                   4.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                               45.02
                   5.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                       45.12
                   6.  Dowagiac (A)                                                        45.17
                   7.  Mattawan (A)                                                        45.28
                   8.  Portage Northern (A)                                                45.64
                   9.  Sturgis (A)                                                         45.66
                  10.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                            45.85
                  11.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                          46.02
                  12.  Marshall (A)                                                        46.06
                  13.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                           46.25
                  14.  St. Joseph (A)                                                      46.84
                  15.  Coldwater (A)                                                       47.74

400 METER DASH       
FINAL              1.  Trevor Laubengayer     Battle Creek Lakeview                        50.59
                   2.  Douglas Hamilton       Portage Central                              50.90
                   3.  Craig Rumph            Niles                                        51.18
                   4.  Mario Cooper           Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         51.41
                   5.  Sam Marvin             Portage Central                              51.53
                   6.  Mark Truss             Kalamazoo Central                            51.77
                   7.  Lewis Delmuro          Niles                                        51.90
                   8.  Myles Mcnichols        Battle Creek Central                         51.98
                   9.  Kenny Byrd             Battle Creek Lakeview                        52.00
                  10.  Ryan Wagoner           Coldwater                                    52.47
                  11.  Zach Mills             Coldwater                                    52.84
                  12.  Jarred Sherrod         Portage Central                              52.88
                  13.  Jon Radtke             Stevensville-Lakeshore                       53.02
                  14.  Eric Lowery            Portage Central                              53.11
                  15.  Troy Davis             Battle Creek Harper Creek                    53.25
                  16.  Tyler Kellogg          Sturgis                                      53.77
                  17.  Adrien Bouyer          Battle Creek Central                         53.79
                  18.  Ron Dewberry           Portage Northern                             54.28
                  19.  Marcus Vallar          Marshall                                     54.41
                  20.  Tamar Abubakr          Mattawan                                     55.24
                  21.  Arjun Bonerjee         St. Joseph                                   55.37
                  22.  Ian Caple              Stevensville-Lakeshore                       55.90
                  23.  Zac Morrison           Portage Northern                             56.15
                  24.  Davied Sayre           Dowagiac                                     56.51
                  25.  Wesley Froman          Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         57.47
                  26.  Tim Rumpf              St. Joseph                                   58.00
                  27.  Shane Eagan            Sturgis                                      58.15
                  28.  Andrew Lawson          Battle Creek Harper Creek                  1:01.17

300M INTERM. HURDLES 
FINAL              1.  Tim Ferris             Portage Central                              40.44
                   2.  Nick Davis             Kalamazoo Central                            42.16
                   3.  Jesse Whitman          St. Joseph                                   42.22
                   4.  Corey Fox              Battle Creek Lakeview                        43.07
                   5.  Terrance Wakefield     Stevensville-Lakeshore                       43.08
                   6.  Antwon Davis           Benton Harbor                                43.37
                   7.  Kyle Quackenbush       Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         43.70
                   8.  James Laymon           Dowagiac                                     44.10
                   9.  Jimmy Meilinger        Portage Northern                             44.21
                  10.  Issac Brand            Sturgis                                      44.33
                  11.  Jacob Cole             Coldwater                                    44.34
                  12.  Ian Tillman            Battle Creek Central                         44.62
                  13.  Nick Terry             Portage Central                              44.82
                  14.  Chris. Thompson        Niles                                        44.97
                  15.  Mike. Jones            Battle Creek Harper Creek                    45.22
                  16.  Andrew Healy           Coldwater                                    45.37
                  17.  Ryan Vandosen          Sturgis                                      45.43
                  18.  Marquan Jennings       Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                         45.53
                  19.  Charlie Eversole       Stevensville-Lakeshore                       45.93
                  20.  Brandon Hurst          Benton Harbor                                45.96
                  21.  Mark Lockwood          St. Joseph                                   47.04
                  22.  Darian Bridges         Kalamazoo Central                            47.57
                  23.  Branden Harris         Battle Creek Harper Creek                    47.96
                  24.  Nate Kolkman           Mattawan                                     48.08
                  25.  Henry Rench            Mattawan                                     49.67

800 METER RUN        
FINAL              1.  Jay Bilsborrow         Coldwater                                  1:54.87
                   2.  Sam Marvin             Portage Central                            1:56.89
                   3.  Austin Brown           Sturgis                                    1:59.58
                   4.  Ransom Brown           Coldwater                                  2:01.27
                   5.  Mario Cooper           Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       2:02.43
                   6.  Graham Barker-king     Mattawan                                   2:02.79
                   7.  Andy Wuthnow           Niles                                      2:02.90
                   8.  Josh Kieser            Portage Northern                           2:02.96
                   9.  Will Perry             Portage Central                            2:03.85
                  10.  Andy Barrus            Sturgis                                    2:04.82
                  11.  Joe Hartley            Portage Northern                           2:05.17
                  12.  Brian Ritzer           Kalamazoo Central                          2:06.47
                  13.  Steve Carra            Portage Northern                           2:08.18
                  14.  Ryan Bean              Battle Creek Harper Creek                  2:09.53
                  15.  Cameron Berry          Mattawan                                   2:10.81
                  16.  Jon Barry              Battle Creek Harper Creek                  2:11.18
                  17.  Andrew Mickus          Marshall                                   2:13.26
                  18.  Stephan Jackson        Battle Creek Central                       2:13.76
                  19.  James Watson           Benton Harbor                              2:13.95
                  20.  Don Richardson         Stevensville-Lakeshore                     2:14.72
                  21.  Phillip Standen        St. Joseph                                 2:15.63
                  22.  Waleed Farwana         Kalamazoo Central                          2:15.95
                  23.  Ross Nelson            Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                       2:17.41
                  24.  Brad Lee               Dowagiac                                   2:21.84
                  25.  Nate Long              Dowagiac                                   2:22.31
                  26.  Aaron Sommerfield      Stevensville-Lakeshore                     2:23.74

200 METER DASH           
FINAL              1.  Brendon Foster         Portage Central                              22.85
                   2.  Jef Alexander          Battle Creek Central                         23.48
                   3.  Tom Castillo           Portage Northern                             23.70
                   4.  Marcus Vallar          Marshall                                     24.11
                   5.  Eli Caldwell           Dowagiac                                     24.24
                   6.  James Grambell         St. Joseph                                   24.35
                   7.  Darnell Downing        Mattawan                                     24.51
                   8.  Adrien Bouyer          Battle Creek Central                         24.70

3200 METER RUN
FINAL              1.  Steve Breisach         Kalamazoo Central                          9:53.56
                   2.  Ryan Grau              Kalamazoo Central                          9:55.74
                   3.  Nate Knisely           Coldwater                                  9:58.76
                   4.  Patrick Cooper         Portage Northern                          10:00.43
                   5.  Josh Holcomb           Portage Northern                          10:08.29
                   6.  Nick Olson             Portage Northern                          10:10.75
                   7.  Trevor Baker           Mattawan                                  10:11.86
                   8.  Steve Tobochnik        Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                      10:16.77
                   9.  Will Dresser           Sturgis                                   10:24.44
                  10.  Brad Ostergren         Battle Creek Harper Creek                 10:32.07
                  11.  Tommy Vanoosten        Battle Creek Lakeview                     10:35.82
                  12.  Stephen Scally         Niles                                     10:38.03
                  13.  Zachary Taylor         Sturgis                                   10:45.64
                  14.  James Kirshner         St. Joseph                                10:49.27
                  15.  Scott Taylor           Battle Creek Harper Creek                 10:53.63
                  16.  Nathan Mcwethy         Kalamazoo Loy Norrix                      10:59.69
                  17.  Brett Merkel           Marshall                                  11:06.67
                  18.  Blake Britvec          Battle Creek Lakeview                     11:09.96
                  19.  Derek Prusa            Stevensville-Lakeshore                    11:11.76
                  20.  Jason Barrett          Battle Creek Central                      11:25.25
                  21.  Andrew Karsten         Niles                                     11:36.58
                  22.  Ryan Schmidt           Portage Central                           11:39.95
                  23.  Joel Haynes            Stevensville-Lakeshore                    11:43.14
                  24.  Thomas Afton           Portage Central                           12:27.54
                  25.  Aaron Valentine        Battle Creek Central                      12:37.56

1600 METER RELAY     
FINAL              1.  Coldwater (A)                                                     3:27.51
                       (Brennan Tanner,Zach Mills,Jay Bilsborrow,Ryan Wagoner)
                   2.  Portage Central (A)                                               3:27.77
                   3.  Niles (A)                                                         3:30.31
                   4.  Battle Creek Lakeview (A)                                         3:32.39
                   5.  Stevensville-Lakeshore (A)                                        3:35.63
                   6.  Kalamazoo Central (A)                                             3:35.96
                   7.  Portage Northern (A)                                              3:36.37
                   8.  Sturgis (A)                                                       3:37.97
                   9.  Battle Creek Central (A)                                          3:41.12
                  10.  Battle Creek Harper Creek (A)                                     3:41.99
                  11.  Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (A)                                          3:44.59
                  12.  Mattawan (A)                                                      3:51.68
                  13.  St. Joseph (A)                                                    3:52.38